VIETNAM ENTRY & VISA
A Vietnamese entry visa is required for all foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam. Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within 30 days). Those countries include: most Asian countries, Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.
TYPES OF VISA
  1. Tourist Visas
    - Available 1 month single entry and 1 month multiple entry.
    - Maximum stay in Vietnam of one month.
    Tourist visas may be extended after your arrival in Vietnam.
  2. Diplomatic and official Visas
    - No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’ s country.
    - On applying this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.
  3. Business or other types of Visas
    - On applying this visa, the applicant should obtain the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam.
    - Multiple entry and stay of 3 month or 6 month is possible.
HOW TO GET VISA APPROVAL
You can apply a visa by yourself or by Hotels-in-Vietnam Processing Service.
Apply by yourself at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in your country.
  1. Applying to any one of the Vietnam Embassies and Consulates in the world.
  2. Documents needed: Passport of 6 months’ validity, visa application forms, and probably some others required by the embassy or consulate. Visa forms are available by getting directly at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country or by sending there a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to Visa Section.
  3. Fees vary from embassy to embassy.
  4. It will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin.
Get visa by Hotels-in-Vietnam Processing Service
In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Visa on Arrival as your best option.

What is a "Visa on Arrival": this is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint at the airport. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.
How to get a "Visa on Arrival": this is where service at Hotels-in-Vietnam.com shines over other travel services. We are one of best travel agencies to offer this kind of service, whereby we obtain what is called an “Approval Letter? for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. After we obtain the approval for you, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently.
 
VISA ON ARRIVAL
Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of USD 25/pp to be submitted directly to the airport.
 
 NORMAL PROCESSING
 3 - 5 working days
1 - 2 pax 3 - 5 pax 6 - 9 pax up 10 pax Stamping Fee Reservation
Single entry 01 month (C1)

USD 1

USD 2

USD 3

USD 4

USD 5

Apply Now
03 months USD 29 USD 28 USD 26 USD 25 USD 25 Apply Now
06 months USD 36 USD 33 USD 31 USD 30 USD 100 Apply Now
Multiple entry 01 month USD 25 USD 23 USD 21 USD 20 USD 50 Apply Now
03 months (B3) USD 35 USD 34 USD 32 USD 31 USD 50 Apply Now
06 months (B3) USD 39 USD 38 USD 35 USD 34 USD 100 Apply Now
URGENT PROCESSING (1-2 working days)
For Urgent Processing, please add USD 5/pax from the above quote for our service
Note: Please be advised that your visa application will be accepted only by Viet Nam Immigration Department, not by us. That's why we have no responsibility for any reason if your visa application will be denied. In the case, we will refund 100% service fee to you.
 
TOURIST & BUSINESS VISA APPROVAL CODE
Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of about USD 25-65/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate (the stamping fee vary from Embassy to Embassy). 
 
 NORMAL PROCESSING
 3 - 5 working days
1 - 2 pax 3 - 5 pax 6 - 9 pax up 10 pax Stamping Fee Reservation
Single entry 01 month (C1)

USD 20

USD 19

USD 17

USD 15

USD 0

Apply Now
03 months USD 30 USD 29 USD 27 USD 25 USD 0 Apply Now
06 months USD 35 USD 34 USD 32 USD 30 USD 0 Apply Now
Multiple entry 01 month USD 35 USD 34 USD 32 USD 30 USD 0 Apply Now
03 months (B3) USD 40 USD 39 USD 37 USD 35 USD 0 Apply Now
06 months (B3) USD 40 USD 40 USD 40 USD 40 USD 10 Apply Now
URGENT PROCESSING (1 -2 working days)
 For Urgent Processing, please add USD 5/pax from the above quote for our service.
Note: Please be advised that your visa application will be accepted only by Viet Nam Immigration Department, not by us. That's why we have no responsibility for any reason if your visa application will be denied. In the case, we will refund 100% service fee to you.
HOW IT WORKS

After receiving your information and payment (will be advised upon receipt of your information), we will process the visa immediately. You can expect the process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, only 1 to 2 working days.

"Visa on Arrival": After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter as an attachment. Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08cm x 5.08cm).
"Approval Code Visa": After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter with code as an attachment. You will then have to proceed to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to obtain your visa.

  REQUIREMENTS ON APPLYING A VISA

  1. Passport with a validity of at least 6 months.
  2. Visa application form or Approval letter.
  3. 02 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in or 5.08cm x 5.08cm).
  4. Visa fee: range of USD 45 - 85 if application is sent directly to the Embassy or USD 25-55 if your visa has been pre-approved. This fee depends on The Embassy and Type of visa required.